HOME
NEWS
SCHEDULE
EXECUTIVE
PICTURES
REGISTRATION PAGE

West Hawk Lake Yacht Club Inc. - Spring 2017

We have been approved for a 20' x 24' storage garage and 16' x 20' floating dock just east of Big Island Landing!  The club has gotten all the applications, permits, etc. for approval to Manitoba Conservation at Falcon Lake and their head office in Winnipeg.  Cross your fingers we should be building in early July!  Bingos, grant applications and a capital campaign should also begin shortly.  Please call or email us if you would like to volunteer for one of our bingos, donate $ to the cause, or help us build.  When the building committee comes to ask for money please give generously!

We have also incorporated, effective April 2017 we are now know as the West Lake Yacht Club Inc., see our new by-laws on the link below.

WHLYC By-Laws.pdf

The website is updated with the summer of 2016 pictures and our Learn to Sail classes are booked for July 24-28/17 and Learn to Windsurf Aug.10-13/17.  We will continue to offer assistance to folks with boats sitting on their docks, under their cottages or “somewhere out behind the cottage” in restoring those boats to sailable condition. Anyone interested in our programs should be sure to contact us early in spring to avoid disappointment.  Email us at info@whlyc.ca if you have any questions or would like to help out. 

 

West Hawk Lake Yacht Club – Summer 2016

Wow, what a crazy summer, first forest fires, then floods, I kept waiting for locusts!  It’s hard to believe that we’ve already packed up the boats and are getting ready for winter. 

Kudos to our club hosting the Manitoba Games and impressing Sport Manitoba in our first major event hosting in over 30+ years, even if we did have a little trouble on day one trying to set marks in 300’+ of water!  Volunteers from near and far across the province came to make sure the athletes were treated to an incredible event.  While it’s difficult to thank everyone that had a hand in this event special thanks to Evan Owen, who just missed out on a spot racing at the MB Games but volunteered every day including helping run the windsurfing races.  As well, Shaun Harbottle from CBC Cottages for helping us with everything from erecting the eating tent, lending us his tools & truck, allowing us to park trailers & boats on his property, and feeding the kids when we ran out of certain items the MB Games forgot to send us!  The MB Games was a huge benefit to the club as we were gifted a few legacy items for hosting including two VHF radios, extra line & anchors and a full set of racing flags that we used in August for our first adult races in over 30 years. 

For the eleventh summer the club ran one of the largest Learn-to-Sail programs in the province, using a mix of club boats and those of the Sailing Manitoba mobile program.  Four courses were offered; CANSail 1-2 introductory programs for youth and adults plus intermediate & windsurfing programs for youth.  Fantastic weather all summer long provided some great days to get the sails up but the flooded docks made for a venue change from the usual Halprin beach to the Krestanowich family dock.  The program was again a success with thirty one students taking part. 

Congratulations to our youth & adult racers!  Brennan Agar represented us very well again in her Laser Radial:  Sail West – Gimli YC (5th), Ice Breaker Cup – Falcon YC (2nd), Homecoming Regatta – Falcon YC (2nd), WHLYC Open – WHLYC (1st) and coaching Eastman at the MB Games!

Robert Chidderton – WHLYC via Star Lake & Croatia attended BOOT CAMP and Provincial Optimist Championships but twisted his ankle before the races and had to withdraw after doing extremely well in 2015.  Next year Robert!

WHYLC Opti Championships - Overall  - 1st Place – Aaron Krestanowich, 2nd Place – Owen Ryan & Noah Hayden (tie), 3rd Place – Paige Martin        

 U10 - 1st Place – Lucas Hendrikson, 2nd Place – Alec Wallace, 3rd Place – Karter Watson

U13 - 1st Place – Natalie Nedelmann, 2nd Place – Mitchell Watson, 3rd Place – Oliver Forsythe      

WHLYC Open - 1st Place – Brennan Agar (Laser Radial), 2nd Place – Bruce Samson (Laser), 3rd Place – Paul Krestanowich (Laser)         

A big THANK YOU to our bingo and fund raising volunteers this year; Jim Adams, Sharon Krestanowich, Brian Byczkowsky, Mike Tottle, Pam Reimer, Leah Peters, Bill Krestanowich & Paul Krestanowich.

Have a great winter and we’ll see you on the water soon!